Learn What is HDG The Process Applications Defect Gallery Free Tools Standards Articles Book About Pricing
Log in Become a Member
⚠ Revision 2.0 · What changed and why

This article has been substantially revised following technical review by a galvanizing consultant with more than 30 years of direct plant management and audits of roughly 175 plants over the last four years. Eight substantive corrections were made. Three of them reversed the original conclusion, so if you are working from Revision 1.0, replace it.

Corrected in this revision: (1) zinc consumption by section thickness was inverted; (2) dross and ash were measured against a dependent variable; (3) the temperature-to-dross sensitivity was overstated by roughly an order of magnitude; (4) the flux concentration advice was backwards; (5) the drossing frequency rule ignored plant size; (6) the ASTM A123-24 claim was factually wrong; (7) kettle level was missing from the measurement-error list; (8) by-product recovery values were understated, which had the knock-on effect of overstating the financial case for reducing dross and ash. A full correction log appears at the end.

Added in this revision: a direct assessment of the published percentage benchmarks, and a section on where the zinc money actually sits once the by-product economics are worked through properly. The short answer is not dross and not ash.

Zinc is the single largest variable cost in a hot-dip galvanizing plant. It is also the cost that most plant managers understand least precisely. They know their zinc bill at the end of the month. Few know exactly how much went on the product, how much went into dross, how much went into ash, and whether any of those numbers are normal or abnormal for their work mix.

This article sets out the framework I use across my three plants: the formulas, the field benchmarks, what the numbers mean when they sit outside target, and the operational controls that govern them. It needs nothing more than an accurate scale, a lab iron test kit, a kettle level rule, and a shift log.

One principle runs through all of it. A KPI is only as good as its denominator. Most of the corrections in Revision 2.0 are denominator corrections, not process corrections.

Zinc Consumption % Pickup % Dross kg/t Ash kg/t Level Correction First-Pass Rate Zinc Reconciliation

The Framework: Four Domains, Twelve Metrics

A complete HDG plant KPI system covers four operational domains. Each domain has one primary metric that tells most of the story, and supporting metrics that explain it when it sits outside target.

DomainPrimary KPISupporting Metrics
Production VolumeTonnes galvanized per monthBatches per shift · Average batch weight · Days operated
Zinc EfficiencyZinc consumption % (level corrected)Pickup % · Dross kg/t · Ash kg/t · Net zinc cost per tonne
QualityFirst-pass rate (%)Rework batches · Thickness compliance rate · Customer complaints
Equipment EffectivenessCapacity utilisation (%)Kettle uptime · Unplanned downtime hours · OEE

None of these require sophisticated data systems. All of them can be calculated from a batch weight log, a zinc stock record, a kettle level log, and a quality inspection register.

Before Any KPI: Fix the Denominator

Three definitional choices determine whether your zinc numbers mean anything. Settle all three in writing before you calculate a single percentage, and state them on every report you publish. Two plants can run identical processes and report zinc consumption 1.5 percentage points apart purely through these definitions.

1. Black steel or white steel

Zinc consumption is expressed as a percentage of steel weight, but which steel weight? Black steel is the as-received weight, including mill scale and rust. White steel is the weight after pickling and rinsing, which is lower by roughly 0.5 to 2% on ordinary hot-rolled material and more on heavily scaled or rusted stock. Consumption expressed on a white-steel basis is therefore slightly higher than the same plant expressed on a black-steel basis. The difference is small, but it is systematic, and it is a real source of disagreement when two plants compare figures. Declare the basis on the report header. The field benchmarks in this article are on a white-steel basis unless stated otherwise.

2. Kettle level correction

This is the single largest and most commonly ignored distortion in monthly zinc consumption. If the period opens with the bath 12 cm below the reference mark and closes with it 5 cm below, seven centimetres of zinc were added to bath inventory during the period. That zinc was purchased but it was not consumed. Without a level correction it lands in the consumption number as if it had been.

Kettle Level Correction
Bath inventory change (kg) = Δ level (m) × kettle internal length (m) × internal width (m) × 6,620
6,620 kg/m³ is the approximate density of molten zinc at 450 °C. Zinc consumed = Opening stock + Purchases − Closing stock − Bath inventory increase (or + bath inventory decrease).
Worked example: how large is the level error?

Kettle 13.0 m × 1.5 m internal. Level moves 7 cm closer to the top over the month: 0.07 × 13.0 × 1.5 × 6,620 = 9,036 kg of zinc added to bath inventory, not consumed.

On a plant processing 500 t of steel that month, 9,036 kg is 1.8 percentage points of apparent zinc consumption. A plant reporting 6.3% was actually running at 4.5%. This single error is larger than every process improvement in this article combined, and it works in both directions: run the level down and you can report a flattering number that is not real.

Rule: measure and log kettle level to the nearest centimetre against a fixed reference on the same day and at the same bath temperature every month-end. Apply the correction every period without exception.

3. Work mix

Zinc consumption is governed first by surface area per tonne, and surface area per tonne is governed by section thickness. A plant galvanizing 20 mm plate and a plant galvanizing 2 mm tube cannot share a benchmark. This is dealt with in KPI 1.

Where Does Your Zinc Go? The Reconciliation Model

Every kilogram of zinc that enters the plant is accounted for in one of five places. The first three are the large ones. The last two are small but they are real, and pretending they do not exist is what forces plants to write off an unexplained variance every month.

DestinationScaleNotes
On the productDominantThe only destination that earns revenue. Governed by surface area and coating thickness.
Bottom drossSecond largestFe-Zn intermetallic, mostly zeta phase. Recoverable and sold.
Surface ashThirdZinc oxide plus flux residue plus entrained metallic zinc. Recoverable at lower value.
Bath inventory changeCan be very large in one periodNot a loss. A timing difference. Removed by the level correction above.
Unrecovered lossesSmall but realZinc stripped from jigs, hooks and wire; splash and floor sweepings; hard zinc on kettle walls; zinc on rejected work that is re-dipped.
Zinc Distribution: Derived Profile, and the Case-Study Plants Alongside
Derived profile
84 / 10 / 6 — a well-run flux tank
Case study, 2025
79 / 9 / 12 — 30,510 t, three plants
On Product (Pickup)
Typical: 80–90%
84% / 79%
Zinc into Dross
Typical: 6–17%
10% / 9%
Zinc into Ash
Typical: 3–8%
6% / 12%
Derived, not assumed: at 5.0% consumption a plant uses 50 kg zinc per tonne of steel. Dross at 5.5 kg/t carrying about 95% zinc removes 5.2 kg. Dry ash at 3.5 kg/t carrying about 85% zinc removes 3.0 kg. The remaining 41.8 kg, or 84%, is on the product.
Case study, same method: 59.0 kg zinc per tonne, dross 5.60 kg/t and ash 8.22 kg/t on the same assays, leaving 79%. The only material difference between the two profiles is ash.
Both by-products are sold. In our market dross realises 75–85% of LME and dry ash 55–65%. In both cases the recoverable zinc content is higher than the price paid: the gap is the recycler's processing margin.
Both profiles are contained zinc on the same basis, converted from weighed stream mass at 95% for dross and 85% for dry ash. The derived profile comes from field dross and ash rates in kg per tonne of steel, not from an assumed percentage split. The case study is one operator's measured year and is not a benchmark. Centrifuge and spinner plants run higher dross and must be benchmarked separately.
Correction: the widely quoted 70/20/10 split does not reconcile
Revision 1.0 said: on product 70–75%, dross 15–20%, ash 10–15% of zinc consumed.
Revision 2.0: on product 80–90%, zinc into dross 6–17%, zinc into ash 3–8%.

Test the old split against measured by-product rates. At 5% consumption, dross at 17.5% of zinc consumed means 8.75 kg of zinc per tonne of steel, which at 95% zinc content is about 9.2 kg of dross per tonne: the very top of the observed field range of 3–9 kg/t, presented as the average plant. Ash at 12.5% of zinc consumed means 6.25 kg of zinc per tonne, which at 85% zinc content is about 7.4 kg of ash per tonne, against a field range of 2–5 kg/t. The 70/20/10 split describes a plant with a real ash problem, not a well-managed one.

Three Sets of Figures: Industry Ceilings, Field Targets, and My Own Plants

Three sets of numbers run through this article and they are not the same kind of number. Treating them as rivals is the mistake. One is a ceiling, one is an aim point, and one is a single operator's year.

SourceWhat it isDenominatorDrossAsh
AGA and GA, commonly citedCeiling. Stay under it.Zinc consumed~15%~14%
F. Priuli, Italian plantsCeiling, tighterZinc consumed< 13%< 12%
G. Crowley, field figures supplied directlyAim point. Where a well-run plant sits.Steel galvanized3–9 kg/t2–5 kg/t
This case study: three plants, 2025One operator's measured yearBoth, stated separately5.60 kg/t · 9.0%8.22 kg/t · 11.8%

The ceiling. Dross at about 15% of zinc consumed and ash at about 14% are the figures most often quoted, and this is the right way to use them: as an upper limit. A plant under those numbers is in acceptable territory. A plant over them has something to find. They describe a population rather than a kettle, which is exactly what makes them serviceable as a limit and poor as an ambition. They are also two independent limits and not a distribution to be added together — a plant sitting at both ceilings at once would be putting only 71% of its zinc on the product, well under the 80 to 90% this article observes.

The aim point. The kilogram-per-tonne figures used throughout this revision are Geoff Crowley's: more than 30 years of direct plant management and audits of roughly 175 plants over the last four years. Zinc consumption 4 to 6% on white steel, dross 3 to 9 kg per tonne of steel, ash 2 to 5 kg per tonne. These were supplied to me directly in correspondence and are not published. They appear here once, as a matter of record. The reviewer of Revision 1.0 and the consultant in this table are the same person, so this is two positions on the denominator question and not four.

The aim point has to be conditioned on the plant, and nobody has reduced that to a formula. A range like 2 to 5 kg per tonne of ash assumes a plant equipped to hit it. One with no drier and no flux heating, running light sheet work, cannot be held to the same figure as one that has both — the conditions that generate ash are installed, not chosen daily. I had assumed this was a gap in my own thinking rather than in the field's. It is not: Crowley reports having made several attempts at a formula accounting for plant configuration — cross-shop versus monorail loop, for instance — and abandoned all of them, and now conditions the target by judgement instead. Two people failing at it independently is not proof that it cannot be done, but it is a reason to stop presenting these ranges as if they applied uniformly. Compare your plant against the range, then adjust for what you actually have installed, and be explicit about that adjustment when you quote the number to anyone else.

Why both denominators earn their place

The objection to a percentage of zinc is that the denominator is dependent. Ash and dross are measured against zinc consumed, but the zinc inside that ash and dross is part of zinc consumed. Make more ash and both numerator and denominator rise together, so the ratio moves less than the underlying change. Cut average coating thickness, which this article argues is the largest controllable zinc cost, and the by-product percentages get worse while nothing about the by-products has changed.

That objection is correct, and it does not make the percentage wrong. It makes it a different instrument. A percentage of zinc is a composition figure: it answers where the zinc went, and it is the right form for a material balance, a supplier reconciliation, or one line to a finance director. Kilograms per tonne of steel is a control figure: it answers what the process made per tonne of work, against a denominator the process cannot move. "Ash 14%" cannot be posted on a board and checked against today's production. "8.22 kg per tonne" can. Use the percentage against the ceiling. Use kg per tonne to run the plant.

Case study: three plants, 2025

What follows is a case study. One operator, three plants, one year, 30,510 tonnes. It is not a benchmark and it should not be used as one.

2025, three plants combinedTotalPer tonne of steel% of zinc consumed
Steel galvanized, white weight30,510.3 t
Zinc added, equal to zinc consumed1,801.0 t59.0 kg/t5.90%
Dross removed170.9 t5.60 kg/t9.0%
Ash removed250.7 t8.22 kg/t11.8%
Zinc on product, by difference79.2%

How these were built, including what is assumed. Kettle level is held constant, topped up as zinc is consumed, so zinc added equals zinc consumed and no inventory correction applies. The percentages above are contained zinc, converted from weighed stream mass at 95% for dross and 85% for dry ash, the same assays this article uses elsewhere; an 80% ash assay moves the ash share to 11.1% and the product share to 79.9%. The product share is a residual, so it is an identity rather than a measurement — every weighing error in ash or dross lands in it. Plant 3 contributed one commissioning month of 30.7 tonnes and Plant 2 began in August; the figures are mass-weighted and Plant 3 moves every column by less than 0.03. Ash is 250.7 t, not the 268.7 t in my own first cut: that carried 18.1 t of prior-year ash into the 2025 record for traceability, and it is excluded here because it is not 2025 generation.

Generation or disposal? Ask before you compare two plants

That 18.1 tonnes is not a bookkeeping curiosity. Crowley's observation, from auditing plants at scale, is that many galvanizers do not count ash and dross until they sell it — at which point the figure is rounded to the nearest container or truckload and lands in whichever year the sale fell. A number built that way measures disposal, not generation, and the two only agree over a long enough run.

His remedy where the records are like that is to average over a long period, up to five years, so the timing error between what a plant produced and what it sold becomes small against the total. It is a blunt instrument, and it is better than comparing two plants on one year of sales data and concluding something about their process.

The underlying point is about who owns the measurement. Ash and dross tonnages are production statistics, and they answer a production question — is the flux right, is the work dry, is the bath under control. Let the accountants measure money, and let production people measure production, so that the number reaches the person who can act on it while it still means something.

The finding: the two references split on the two streams

StreamCase studyAgainst the ceilingAgainst the aim point
Dross9.0% · 5.60 kg/tWell under ~15%Inside 3–9 kg/t
Ash11.8% · 8.22 kg/tUnder ~14%1.6× the top of 2–5 kg/t

Both streams clear the ceiling. Only one is anywhere near the aim point. That gap is the whole argument for keeping both denominators: read as a percentage against the limit, my ash looks fine and I would have stopped looking. Read as 8.22 kilograms against a well-run plant's 2 to 5, it is the largest correctable number in my operation, and the three conditions behind it are set out under KPI 4.

The same edge applied to the rest of my own numbers, because a case study that is hard on one figure and generous with the others is not worth reading. Dross at 5.60 kg/t is inside the field range but mid-range within it, and the lever costing later in this article models a controlled plant at 4 kg/t against 8 for an undisciplined one, so 5.60 is acceptable rather than good. Consumption at 5.90% sits at the top of the normal band in my own table, one tenth of a point below the figure at which this article tells the reader to investigate. It is also imported rather than derived: KPI 1 says do not import a benchmark, calculate one, and I have not yet published a surface-area target for my own work mix. On my own instruction, that number is unfinished.

The Reconciliation Identity
Zinc purchased = Zinc on product + Zinc in dross + Zinc in ash + Δ bath inventory + Unrecovered losses
Close the reconciliation after applying the level correction. Residual variance above 2% of zinc consumed is a measurement problem to investigate, not a figure to plug.

KPI 1: Zinc Consumption %

This is the primary zinc efficiency metric. It captures the cumulative effect of every operational decision made during the period: bath temperature, flux maintenance, immersion time, surface preparation, dross and ash management, and weighing accuracy.

Formula
Zinc consumption % = Zinc consumed (kg) ÷ Steel galvanized (kg) × 100
Zinc consumed = Opening stock + Purchases + Alloy additions − Closing stock − Bath inventory increase. State the steel weight basis (black or white) on every report.

Derive your own target from your work mix

Do not import a benchmark. Calculate one. Zinc on the product is fixed by two things you already know: how much surface area a tonne of your steel carries, and how thick a coating you put on it.

Work-Mix Target Derivation
S (m²/t) ≈ 255 ÷ t   |   Coating mass (g/m²) = coating (µm) × 7.14
Zinc on product (% of steel weight) = S × coating mass ÷ 10,000
t = average measured section thickness in mm. Add 0.5 to 1.2 percentage points for zinc lost to dross and ash to obtain the total consumption target.

Worked example. A shop whose average measured section is 8 mm, delivering an average coating of 115 µm: S = 255 ÷ 8 = 31.9 m²/t; coating mass = 115 × 7.14 = 821 g/m²; zinc on product = 31.9 × 821 ÷ 10,000 = 2.62%. Add 0.5 to 1.2 points for dross and ash and the target total consumption is 3.1 to 3.8%. If that shop is reporting 6%, the gap is not a mystery to be theorised about. It is level correction, weighing, dross rate, or coating thickness, and the reconciliation will tell you which.

Major correction: consumption by section thickness was inverted
Revision 1.0 said: heavy structural ≥6 mm consumes 5–7% zinc, light structural 1.5–3 mm consumes 3–4.5%.
Revision 2.0: the relationship runs the other way. Thin steel consumes more zinc per tonne, not less.

Zinc is deposited per unit of surface area, but consumption is expressed per unit of weight. A tonne of 2 mm material carries roughly 128 m² of surface. A tonne of 20 mm plate carries roughly 13 m². The thin material therefore takes an order of magnitude more zinc per tonne, even though its specified coating is thinner. Coating grade rises with thickness under ASTM A123, but nowhere near fast enough to offset a tenfold change in surface area.

Work category (average measured section)Surface areaZinc on productTotal consumption target
Heavy plate & girders ≥16 mm10–16 m²/t1.0–1.6%1.5–2.8%
Structural sections 6–16 mm16–42 m²/t1.5–3.5%2.2–4.5%
Medium sections 3–6 mm42–85 m²/t3.0–5.5%3.6–6.5%
Light sections & tube 1.5–3 mm85–170 m²/t5.5–9%6.2–10%
Centrifuge: fasteners, small partsVery high, variable4–8%Track by part family, never blended

Reading the blended plant number

Across ordinary job-shop plants running mixed work at 10,000 to 75,000 tonnes per year, the observed field range for total zinc consumption is 4 to 6% on a white-steel basis. Plants outside that range exist, but they are exceptional in one direction or the other rather than typical. Use the table below only for a mixed programme, and only after the level correction is applied.

Blended consumption %StatusReading
< 3.5%Verify firstPlausible only for genuinely heavy work. Otherwise check level correction, jig tare and weight basis before celebrating.
4.0–5.0%StrongWell-controlled mixed programme with disciplined dross and ash management.
5.0–6.0%NormalTypical field range for mixed job-shop work.
6.0–7.0%InvestigateNormal only if the work mix is genuinely light. Otherwise check dross rate, flux concentration and coating thickness control.
> 7.0%Action requiredSystemic: level error, weighing error, over-thick coatings, or a dross and ash problem.
Correction: the ASTM A123-24 claim was wrong
Revision 1.0 said: the 2024 revision raised the minimum average coating thickness on structural shapes ≥6.4 mm from 85 µm to 100 µm, an 18% increase, shifting the consumption benchmark from 5–7% to 6–8%.
Revision 2.0: that did not happen. Structural shapes above 6.4 mm required Grade 100 before the 2024 revision as well. There is no step change in required zinc deposit and no benchmark shift.

ASTM A123/A123M-24 was approved in May 2024 and published in July 2024, the first substantive revision since the 2017 edition. Its actual content is: minimum average coating thickness requirements for forgings and castings, a definition of "intended use" as distinct from intended appearance, a new appendix clarifying interpretation of Table 1 and how measured steel thickness is determined, clarification that "one coating grade below" is read from Table 2, and new notes covering masking, re-galvanizing and elevated aesthetic requirements.

What in A123-24 does affect your zinc: material category

The new appendix on material-category assignment has a direct and often overlooked effect on required coating grade, and therefore on zinc consumed per tonne. Category is decided by how the product is made, not by what it looks like.

On 12 mm material at 21 m²/t, 25 µm of coating grade is about 3.8 kg of zinc per tonne, or 0.38 percentage points of consumption. A shop that has been galvanizing plate girders to the structural-shape grade has been giving away zinc it was never contracted to supply.

Centrifuge plants: separate benchmarks required

Spinner plants show wide variation by part geometry, and blended monthly averages are close to meaningless. Track consumption by part family (fasteners against brackets against bar stock) and set a target for each. The centrifuge action itself, together with the very high surface-to-mass ratio of small parts, raises both zinc on product and dross generation relative to batch structural work.

KPI 2: Pickup Percentage

Pickup % is the share of zinc consumed that actually ended up on the product doing its job. It is a reconciliation cross-check rather than a control metric, because you cannot act on it directly. When it moves, one of the other four numbers moved first.

Formula
Pickup % = Zinc on product (kg) ÷ Zinc consumed (kg) × 100
Zinc on product = Outgoing coated weight − Incoming steel weight, both on in-plant scales, both net of jigs and wire, outgoing weighed dry.
Typical range: 80–90% of zinc consumed ends up on the product

Below 75%, dross and ash generation is too high, or dross and ash weights are being overstated. Above 92%, suspect the arithmetic before the process: unrecorded dross and ash removals, an uncorrected kettle level, jig weight left in the incoming steel, or outgoing product weighed with quench water still on it.

KPI 3: Dross Rate (kg per tonne of steel)

Dross is the Fe-Zn intermetallic that forms as iron dissolves into the bath and settles to the kettle bottom. Zeta phase is close to 94% zinc and 6% iron by stoichiometry; as removed, with entrained free zinc, dross usually assays 95 to 98% zinc. It is unavoidable. How much you make is very largely within your control.

Major correction: dross was measured against a dependent variable
Revision 1.0 said: Dross % = dross removed ÷ total zinc consumed × 100. Benchmark 15–20%.
Revision 2.0: Dross rate = dross removed (kg) ÷ steel galvanized (t). Benchmark 3–9 kg/t.

Dross and zinc consumption are not independent of each other. Every kilogram of dross you make raises the numerator and the denominator, because the zinc in that dross was itself consumed. The ratio therefore moves less than the underlying problem, and two plants with genuinely different dross performance can report similar percentages. Measure dross against an independent variable instead: tonnes of steel galvanized. That normalises for plant size without introducing the circularity, and it is the number an operator can act on.

The same argument applies to ash. Both are corrected in this revision.

Formula
Dross rate (kg/t) = Dross removed in period (kg, net of container tare) ÷ Steel galvanized (t)
Field benchmark: 3–9 kg per tonne of steel across plants of 10,000 to 75,000 tpa. Sale value 75–85% of LME in our market, against a zinc content of about 95%. Report the derived share of zinc consumed as a secondary figure only.

What actually drives dross formation

FactorEffect on dross formationControl action
Bath temperature 450 °C → 460 °C Approximately +10%, not a doubling Hold 445–455 °C. Log hourly, not just at shift start.
Bath temperature above ~480 °C Attack becomes linear, dross and kettle erosion accelerate sharply Treat any sustained excursion above 470 °C as an incident, not a deviation.
Flux iron above ~4 g/L Fe Iron fed directly into the bath on every dip Weekly flux iron test. Regenerate or peroxide-treat before the limit. Report as g/L Fe, not FeCl₂.
Over-pickling and rough surface More exposed area and faster iron dissolution on immersion Pull steel as soon as it is clean. Monitor free acid and iron in the pickle.
Sandelin-range steel, Si ≈ 0.06–0.12% Thick, uncontrolled zeta growth The dominant zinc cost here is coating thickness on the product, not bath dross. Check the mill certificate, shorten immersion, and price reactive steel separately.
Infrequent dross removal Reduces working bath volume and insulates the kettle bottom Remove on the throughput rule below. Sound the kettle bottom to know what is actually there.
Correction: temperature sensitivity was overstated by roughly ten times
Revision 1.0 said: 450 °C to 460 °C approximately doubles the dross rate.
Revision 2.0: in the normal operating window, 10 °C adds on the order of 10% to dross formation. The doubling figure is not supported by field data.

The claim is common in galvanizing literature and it is wrong at these temperatures. It matters, because it is the kind of exaggeration that gets a technical article dismissed by people who run baths for a living, and because it distracts from where temperature really bites. The Fe-Zn reaction does accelerate dramatically, but the transition to rapid linear attack sits well above the normal window, from roughly 480 °C upward.

Where high temperature really costs you: the kettle

Field and experimental figures for kettle wall erosion give the picture that dross rates alone do not:

Both figures are throughput-dependent, and the spread is wide. Erosion is driven by how much steel passes through the melt, not by the calendar, so a rate quoted without a tonnage is only half a number. Crowley's field range makes the point: a plant running over 500 tonnes a day — he was on site at one that set a record of 560 t/day — gets roughly three years from a kettle, while a plant galvanizing 3,000 tonnes a year wears its wall at about 1 mm per year. The 2 to 3 mm/year above is a mid-range figure, not a universal one. Before you compare your kettle life with anyone else's, normalise for tonnes through the bath.

That is not a KPI question, it is an asset-life question. My own baths run 445–455 °C and never leave that window, which is the point: erosion of this kind is not a consequence of operating practice, it is a consequence of losing control of the burners. A fault that runs a bath away toward 550 °C for a shift is a capital event. Log bath temperature hourly and alarm it, and treat the thermocouple calibration schedule as a maintenance-critical item.

Drossing frequency: a throughput rule, not a calendar rule

Correction: fixed weekly drossing is wrong for small plants
Revision 1.0 said: dross removal should follow a fixed weekly schedule at every plant.
Revision 2.0: every 1,000 tonnes galvanized or 2 weeks, whichever comes first. Measure the dross level to confirm.

Weekly drossing is unnecessary below roughly 10,000 tonnes per year. A plant at 6,000 tpa makes around 115 tonnes of steel a week and simply has not generated enough dross to justify the disturbance, the labour, or the zinc carried out with a thin, wet dross layer. Tying the interval to throughput scales correctly across plant sizes. The two-week ceiling covers slow periods where dross has been made but volume has not accumulated.

Confirm with a measurement, not a habit. Sound the kettle bottom with a probe before each planned removal and log the depth. Knowing how much dross is actually present tells you whether to pull it now, how much to expect, and whether your formation rate is changing. Plants that dross on a calendar without sounding the kettle routinely remove either too little or too much zinc-rich material.

Cool the bath before drossing, for the right reason

Correction: the mechanism was secondary, not primary
Revision 1.0 said: cool to ~440 °C before drossing so the dross-zinc interface firms up and less zinc is lost in the removed material.
Revision 2.0: that benefit is real but it is the smaller one. The main reason to cool is that iron solubility in molten zinc falls as temperature falls, so cooling precipitates dissolved iron as dross, and drossing then removes it from the bath.

Some plants run bath iron as high as 0.08%. Iron held in solution at operating temperature is invisible on the kettle bottom and cannot be skimmed out. Drop the temperature before drossing and a portion of that dissolved iron comes out of solution and reports to the bottom, where it can be removed with the rest. Post-drossing bath iron in the region of 0.03% is achievable this way.

This changes what the operation is for. Cooling before drossing is not just a zinc recovery tactic, it is bath chemistry maintenance. A bath carrying high dissolved iron will keep precipitating dross at every temperature dip and will keep contaminating coatings with dross pimples until the iron is taken out.

What accumulated dross does and does not do. It does not consume bath zinc continuously, as Revision 1.0 implied. What it does is reduce the working volume of the kettle, insulate the kettle bottom from the melt so that bottom and lower-wall metal temperatures rise and erosion accelerates, and provide a reservoir of particles that can be stirred into the coating as dross pimples. The zinc loss itself happens at the moment of removal, because dross always leaves with free zinc entrained in it. That is precisely why the removal should be planned, cooled and measured rather than done in a hurry.

KPI 4: Ash Rate (kg per tonne of steel)

Ash forms at the bath surface from oxidation of molten zinc, from flux residue reacting as fluxed work enters the bath, and from floating fines. Zinc content depends entirely on which material you are actually weighing. Dry ash skimmed from a dry-flux kettle is largely entrained metallic zinc droplets with zinc oxide and flux residue, and commonly assays above 80% zinc, with published figures running to 90% and above. Wet or spent top flux from a wet-galvanizing blanket is a different material at roughly 50% zinc. If your log mixes the two under one heading, your ash rate is meaningless and so is your recovery invoice.

Formula
Ash rate (kg/t) = Ash removed in period (kg, net of container tare) ÷ Steel galvanized (t)
Field benchmark: 2–5 kg per tonne of steel, equivalent to 0.2–0.5% of steel weight. Sale value 55–65% of zinc price in our market, against a dry-ash zinc content above 80%. Same reasoning as dross: an independent denominator, never a percentage of zinc consumed.
Major correction: the flux concentration advice was backwards
Revision 1.0 said: run the flux bath at the lower end of the range, 20–25% rather than 35–45%, to reduce ash generation by 20–35%.
Revision 2.0: weak flux is one of the largest single causes of high ash. Plants running dilute flux generate as much as double the ash. Raising the concentration to the correct level reduces ash almost immediately.

This is the most consequential error in Revision 1.0, because a plant that acted on it would have increased ash generation and coating defects at the same time, while believing it was saving zinc. If you diluted your flux on the strength of the earlier version, restore it.

Why weak flux makes ash: a correctly concentrated flux leaves a continuous, dry, coherent film that protects the steel surface from re-oxidation before immersion and reacts cleanly on entry. A dilute film is patchy and dries poorly, so the work carries residual moisture and partly re-oxidised surface into the bath. The result is more surface turbulence, more oxidation of exposed molten zinc, more unreacted flux at the surface, and more ash. The secondary cost is worse: incomplete fluxing gives bare spots and rework, and every re-dip is another full dose of zinc.

Flux concentration targets, stated in g/L

Flux typeTarget total salt concentrationNotes
Double salt, ZnCl₂·2NH₄Cl400–450 g/LStandard for most batch plants with a drying oven.
Triple salt, ZnCl₂·3NH₄Cl~310 g/LDries more readily than double salt. Preferred where there is no dryer.
Double salt at 200–300 g/LToo weakConsistently associated with high ash. Correct it.
Mono saltNot recommendedRarely justified for general batch work, and usually found running under-concentrated as well.
Flux iron< 2 g/L Fe target, ~4 g/L Fe action limitState the species. 4 g/L Fe is about 10 g/L expressed as FeCl₂.
Units discipline: use g/L, and only g/L

Flux strength gets reported as a percentage, in g/L, as density, in degrees Baumé, and as specific gravity, and the numbers are not interchangeable. Percentage is ambiguous unless the basis is stated. Density-based measures, Baumé and SG included, are distorted by dissolved iron in the flux, so a bath that is genuinely weakening in salt can read as unchanged while its iron climbs.

Report total salt in g/L and iron in g/L Fe. Two numbers, unambiguous, and both directly actionable. Standardise the titration method and record it on the log sheet.

Skimming discipline. Ash must be skimmed clear before every withdrawal. Ash still floating when work comes up through the surface is dragged into the coating, which is a defect and a zinc loss in the same movement. It takes seconds and it is never the step to skip under production pressure. Note that skimming controls where the ash ends up, not how much of it forms. The volume is controlled at the flux tank.

Concentration is one condition of four. The other three are mine.

Concentration is the condition this article has covered so far, and it is the one most often wrong. It is not the only one. My own ash sits at 8.22 kg per tonne against a well-run plant's 2 to 5, and when I went looking for why, three more conditions came up. All four are properties of the flux solution and the work entering the kettle, not of the ash after it forms. Ash is a symptom. Every control for it sits upstream of the zinc.

Condition of the flux stageWhere it should beWhat happens when it is wrong
Total salt concentrationDouble salt 400–450 g/L; triple salt ~310 g/LA dilute tank leaves a patchy film and can generate as much as double the ash.
Flux solution temperatureHeated, around 50 °CA cold tank drains and dries poorly. Work carries more solution and less heat into the drying stage, so the film is still wet at the kettle.
Drying before immersionDry to the touch, every loadWet work flashes its water off at 450 °C. That blows flux and zinc off the surface as ash, and it is a safety exposure at the kettle in its own right.
Flux solution pHAbout 4Outside band the flux stops behaving as specified, and the concentration written on the log sheet stops describing what is on the steel.

What my own data does and does not show. The three conditions above are my diagnosis of my own ash rate, from operating the plants. They are not a finding from the case-study numbers. My workbook records tonnage, zinc added, dross and ash, and nothing else: it holds no flux temperature, no pH and no drying record, so it cannot evidence any of them. Nor is flux temperature or pH on my flux log today, which is the first thing to fix — a condition that is not measured cannot be shown to be the cause of anything.

Four checks before the kettle, not after it

Three of those four cost nothing but discipline. On my numbers the prize is the gap between 8.22 kg per tonne and the 2 to 5 a well-run flux tank delivers, which is the largest correctable figure anywhere in this article's by-product accounting.

KPI 5: Net Zinc Cost per Tonne

This is the financial expression of everything above, and the number that feeds your price per tonne.

Formula
Net zinc cost/t = [(Zinc consumed × unit cost) − (Dross value + Ash value)] ÷ Steel galvanized (t)
Track monthly alongside the LME zinc price. Prices below are illustrative.
Worked example: 500 t/month mixed structural plant

Throughput 500 t. Zinc consumption 5.0% level-corrected = 25,000 kg. Delivered zinc cost SAR 12.00/kg, which at a 15% ingot premium implies an LME reference of SAR 10.43/kg. Dross 5.5 kg/t = 2,750 kg sold at 80% of LME. Dry ash 3.5 kg/t = 1,750 kg sold at 60% of LME.

Gross zinc cost: 25,000 × 12.00 = SAR 300,000.
Dross recovery: 2,750 × 10.43 × 0.80 = SAR 22,946.
Ash recovery: 1,750 × 10.43 × 0.60 = SAR 10,952.
Net zinc cost: SAR 266,102 ÷ 500 t = SAR 532 per tonne of steel.

Price your by-products against the right reference

Dross and ash are quoted as a percentage of the LME zinc price. Your ingot is bought at LME plus a delivery and conversion premium, commonly 10 to 20%. Compare a sale quoted off LME against a purchase cost that includes the premium and you will overstate your recovery income by the whole premium, every month, silently.

Rule: convert both sides to the same reference before you net them. State the LME reference, the premium, and the recovery percentage separately on the report so anyone can re-derive the number.

What a kilogram of by-product actually costs you

Zinc saving claims are routinely overstated because they value avoided consumption at full purchase price. The real cost of generating a kilogram of dross or ash is the zinc it carries out, less the price you get back for it. At good recovery prices that difference is far smaller than the usual narrative implies.

Net Cost of By-Product Generation
Net cost per kg = (Zn content × delivered zinc cost) − (sale % × LME reference)
Worked at delivered zinc SAR 12.00/kg, LME reference SAR 10.43/kg.
By-productZinc contentSale priceZinc carried outRecoveredNet cost per kg
Bottom dross~95%80% of LMESAR 11.40SAR 8.35SAR 3.05
Dry ash~85%60% of LMESAR 10.20SAR 6.26SAR 3.94
Zinc on product100%Not recoverableSAR 12.00SAR 0.00SAR 12.00

Three things fall out of that table, and none of them is what the standard zinc-saving article tells you.

Where the Money Actually Is: the 84 Percent

Almost every article written about zinc cost in this industry, including Revision 1.0 of this one, spends its length on dross and ash. Work through the arithmetic above and that emphasis is difficult to justify.

Zinc destinationShare of zinc consumedNet cost, 500 t/month plantRecovery offset
On the product84%SAR 252,000/monthNone
Bottom dross10%SAR 8,400/month80% of LME
Dry ash6%SAR 6,900/month60% of LME

Dross and ash together carry a net cost of about SAR 15,300 a month on this plant. Zinc on the product carries roughly sixteen times that, and none of it comes back. If you eliminated dross and ash entirely, which is physically impossible, you would move the zinc bill by under 6%.

The single largest controllable zinc cost is average coating thickness

A plant delivering an average of 140 µm where Grade 100 is specified is fully compliant and is giving away 40% of its coating zinc. Bringing the average down to 115 µm, still comfortably above the minimum with margin for measurement scatter, cuts product zinc by about 18%.

On the 500 t/month plant: 21,000 kg of zinc on product, reduced by 18%, is 3,750 kg per month. At SAR 12.00/kg delivered, with no recovery offset because that zinc was never going to be sold, the saving is SAR 45,000 per month, or about SAR 540,000 per year.

That is roughly four and a half times the entire prize available from halving dross and ash together. It is also, unlike a dross reduction programme, immediately visible in the thickness log you are already keeping.

How coating thickness is actually controlled

The boundary condition, stated plainly. None of this means shaving coatings toward the limit. Thickness compliance stays at 100%, and the target is to remove the unintended excess, the microns nobody specified, nobody is paid for, and nobody is tracking. That is a control problem, not a specification problem.

Quality KPIs: First-Pass Rate and Thickness Compliance

First-pass rate

Formula
First-pass rate (%) = Batches passed without rework ÷ Total batches × 100
Target ≥ 95%. Below 90% is a production planning and process control problem, not simply a quality statistic.

Every rework batch is a second full dose of zinc onto steel the customer paid for once, plus a second kettle cycle and a delay to everything behind it in the queue. On a plant running 80 batches a month, 8 rework batches consume the better part of an extra shift. First-pass rate is a zinc KPI as much as a quality one.

Thickness compliance rate

Formula
Thickness compliance rate = Batches meeting specification minimum ÷ Batches inspected × 100
Target 100%. Anything below means non-conforming product was dispatched.

Not 97%. Not 99%. If batches leave with readings below the specified minimum, whether the governing document is ASTM A123/A123M-24 or ISO 1461:2022 (fourth edition, August 2022, superseding the 2009 edition), the plant is shipping non-conforming product, and the commercial exposure is not proportional to the production pressure that caused it. Confirm which edition your contracts cite, because superseded editions still circulate in purchase orders.

The other side of the same metric. Compliance measures the floor. Zinc cost lives in the ceiling. A plant averaging 140 µm where 100 µm is specified is 100% compliant and is giving away roughly 40% of its coating zinc. Track average coating thickness against specification minimum as a companion figure, and manage the gap deliberately: reduced immersion and withdrawal time, better drainage, and steel selection where you have any say in it.

The Five Operational Levers

Every zinc cost reduction available without capital spend reduces to one of five levers. All five require process discipline applied every shift, every week.

1
Bath Temperature Control
Hold 445–455 °C. Log hourly, not just at shift start. Alarm any excursion above 470 °C and treat it as an incident. Calibrate thermocouples on a fixed schedule.
+10 °C ≈ +10% dross. Above ~480 °C the curve turns sharply and kettle erosion becomes the real cost.
2
Flux Concentration and Iron
Double salt 400–450 g/L, triple salt ~310 g/L, reported in g/L of total salt. Flux iron below 2 g/L Fe, action at 4 g/L Fe. Weekly titration, never Baumé alone.
Weak flux can double ash generation. Correct concentration is the primary ash control.
3
Dross Removal on Throughput
Every 1,000 t galvanized or 2 weeks, whichever comes first. Sound the kettle bottom and log the depth before each removal. Cool the bath before drossing to precipitate dissolved iron.
Target 3–9 kg dross per tonne of steel. Bath iron from 0.08% down toward 0.03%.
4
Ash Control at Source
Fix the flux first, dry the work properly, then skim clear before every withdrawal. Skimming controls where ash goes; flux concentration controls how much forms.
Target 2–5 kg ash per tonne of steel.
5
Measurement Integrity
Weigh both ends on in-plant scales, net of jigs, outgoing weighed dry. Declare black or white steel basis. Apply the kettle level correction every period. Re-weigh 5–10% of batches monthly to verify the scale.
The level correction alone routinely moves reported consumption by 1–2 percentage points.
What these five levers are realistically worth

Take a 500 t/month plant moving from undisciplined to controlled: dross from 8 kg/t to 4 kg/t, ash from 5 kg/t to 3 kg/t, using the net by-product costs of SAR 3.05 and SAR 3.94 per kg derived earlier.

Dross: 4 kg/t × 500 t = 2,000 kg not made × SAR 3.05 = SAR 6,100/month.
Ash: 2 kg/t × 500 t = 1,000 kg not made × SAR 3.94 = SAR 3,940/month.
Combined ≈ SAR 10,000 per month, or SAR 120,000 per year.

Worth having, and worth the discipline. But keep it in proportion: the same plant can recover four to five times that figure from average coating thickness alone, and that zinc carries no recovery offset at all. Fix the by-products because they signal bath and flux health, not because they are where the money is.

Revision 1.0 quoted a figure roughly ten times larger for the by-product case. That was a units error, a monthly saving stated as annual, compounded by valuing avoided zinc at full purchase price with no recovery offset. The numbers above will match your actuals.

Beyond the five levers: bath alloying (not free)

Alloy additions are effective but they are a consumable cost, so they belong in a different conversation from the five levers above. Aluminium at trace level suppresses surface oxidation and improves drainage. Nickel at around 0.05% suppresses Sandelin reactivity and is the standard answer where reactive steel cannot be avoided. Bismuth or tin improve drainage and reduce zinc pickup on the product. Each one needs a business case against your actual steel mix, and each one changes your dross chemistry, so brief your dross buyer before you start.

Common Measurement Errors: What Distorts the Numbers

The formulas are straightforward. The inputs are where plants fail.

🔺 Kettle and Bath Errors (the largest, and the most often missed)
Running a variable zinc level and taking no level correction. A bath that starts a period 12 cm down and ends it 5 cm down absorbed several tonnes of purchased zinc into inventory, which then appears as consumption.
Fix: log level to the nearest centimetre against a fixed reference at every period close, at the same bath temperature. Apply Δlevel × length × width × 6,620 kg/m³ to the consumption calculation. On a 13.0 × 1.5 m kettle, 7 cm is about 9 tonnes of zinc.
Bath temperature logged once per shift, so excursions between readings never appear anywhere.
Fix: hourly logging with a calibrated, recorded thermocouple, and a high alarm. Temperature explains dross variance that the monthly figure cannot.
⚖ Batch Weight Errors
Including jig and wire weight in the incoming steel weight, which inflates apparent throughput and distorts every zinc ratio built on it.
Fix: a fixed tare deduction per jig configuration, applied on every batch record without exception.
Not declaring whether steel weight is black (as received) or white (after pickling), so figures cannot be compared between plants or across periods.
Fix: pick one basis, state it on the report header, and never switch mid-year. If you switch, restate the history.
Weighing outgoing product before it has cooled and drained, so quench water is booked as zinc.
Fix: standardise the holding time before dispatch weighing. Weigh once visible surface moisture has gone.
Using the supplier delivery note weight instead of an in-plant weigh.
Fix: weigh every incoming steel delivery on the plant scale before it enters the process. No exceptions.
🪣 Zinc, Dross and Ash Record Errors
Alloy additions (nickel, bismuth, aluminium) not recorded as inputs to the bath.
Fix: every material entering the kettle is logged on the daily record sheet: ingots, alloys, ladle additions.
Dross or ash weighed with container tare not subtracted, overstating both rates.
Fix: weigh the empty container before every collection. Record net weight only.
Expressing dross and ash as a percentage of zinc consumed, so numerator and denominator move together and real changes are masked.
Fix: report kg per tonne of steel galvanized. Keep the percentage as a derived cross-check only.
Zinc deliveries credited to the wrong month when they arrive at a period boundary.
Fix: credit by physical receipt date, not invoice date.
⏱ Downtime Recording Errors
Recording only major breakdowns, while 10 to 20 minute stoppages go unlogged and aggregate into significant lost availability.
Fix: one rule, if it stopped production it is recorded, with duration and cause, every event.
Not separating planned maintenance from unplanned breakdown, which mixes two different problems inside one OEE figure.
Fix: two columns in the downtime log, planned and unplanned. They drive different corrective actions.

Making the Numbers Visible: The Operator-Level KPI Board

The monthly report is written for management. The plant floor needs something else: a daily display showing where the plant stands against target right now. The version that works is a physical whiteboard, updated every shift by the supervisor, carrying five numbers.

Daily KPI Board · BGC2 (Plant 2) · Example Shift Reading
312 t
Month-to-date tonnes vs. 400 t target
4.9%
Zinc consumption, level corrected
5.2 kg/t
Dross rate MTD (target 3–9 kg/t)
6.1 kg/t
Ash rate MTD (target 2–5 kg/t) · check flux g/L
640 t
Tonnes since last drossing (limit 1,000 t)

Five numbers, visible to every operator walking in. The one that is off target tells the shift exactly what to look at, and it names the check: flux concentration in g/L. That is the difference between a display and a control. A board full of green numbers teaches nothing.

The mechanism is simple. When the operator knows his shift's numbers go on that board, he pays attention to bath temperature, to skimming before withdrawal, and to whether the 14:00 thermocouple reading matches the 10:00 reading. The KPI becomes personal rather than abstract.

From Experience: What the First Month of KPI Tracking Revealed

From Experience · Aladdin Mohammed

When I first structured the full KPI framework across my three plants, the most revealing early result was not about zinc consumption or throughput. It was about measurement consistency.

In the first month, Plant 2 came out at 6.1%, close to what I expected. Plant 1 came out at 9.3%, which I did not expect at all. The plant had been running profitably for years and nobody had flagged a problem.

The investigation took three weeks. The cause was not a process failure. Jig weight had been included in the incoming steel weight for years, systematically understating the steel processed and inflating the consumption percentage. Corrected, the real figure was 6.4%.

Two things I would add now that I did not know then. First, 6.4% was still high for that plant's work mix once I calculated a surface-area target rather than importing a benchmark. Second, we had no kettle level correction at that point, so part of what we were calling consumption was bath inventory. Both were found later, and both were larger than anything we changed in the process.

The lesson holds and gets stronger: a high zinc consumption number is the start of an investigation, not a verdict. Verify the measurement before you touch the process. Most apparent efficiency problems are measurement problems wearing a costume.

Key Takeaways

4–6%
Zinc Consumption
Blended field range, mixed job-shop work, white-steel basis, level corrected. Derive your own target from work mix.
80–90%
Pickup %
Zinc on product as a share of zinc consumed. A cross-check, not a control metric.
3–9 kg/t
Dross Rate
Per tonne of steel, never as a percentage of zinc. Sells at 75–85% of LME, so net cost is about SAR 3 per kg.
2–5 kg/t
Ash Rate
Per tonne of steel. Stronger flux means less ash. Sells at 55–65%, so it costs more per kg than dross.
≥95%
First-Pass Rate
Every rework batch is a second full dose of zinc. Below 90% is a planning problem.

Acknowledgement

Revision 2.0 exists because a reader took the time to disagree in detail. Most of the corrections below came with useful input sourced from a wide range of galvanizing plants by Geoff Crowley — more than 30 years of direct plant management and audits of roughly 175 plants over the last four years, a body of field data on dross, ash, flux and kettle erosion broader than any single operator can assemble. He has seen the corrections but not this revision, and nothing here should be read as his endorsement; the article and any error left in it are mine. Technical writing is only as good as the people willing to correct it, and I would rather publish a corrected article than a comfortable one.

For the avoidance of doubt, the reviewer and the consultant whose field figures are cited in the benchmark table are the same person. The kg per tonne figures in this article are his, and I have not dressed one source up as two.

The reading of the published percentage benchmarks as ceilings rather than targets is my own position, argued from our realised by-product prices and from our own plant data. It is a disagreement with widely used industry figures, not with the organisations that publish them, and it is offered for exactly the same treatment I received: check the arithmetic and tell me where it fails.

Correction log · Revision 1.0 to Revision 2.0

  1. Consumption by section thickness (KPI 2): the relationship was inverted. Heavy sections were shown consuming more zinc per tonne than light sections. Corrected, and replaced with a surface-area derivation so any plant can calculate its own target.
  2. Dross and ash denominators (KPI 3, KPI 4): both were expressed as a percentage of zinc consumed, which is circular because zinc consumption rises with dross and ash production. Both changed to kg per tonne of steel galvanized, with field benchmarks of 3–9 kg/t dross and 2–5 kg/t ash.
  3. Temperature sensitivity: "450 °C to 460 °C approximately doubles dross" corrected to roughly +10%. Non-linear acceleration above about 480 °C added, with kettle erosion figures of 2–3 mm/year at 450 °C against about 10 mm/day at 550 °C, the latter from a heat-up incident rather than a held bath.
  4. Kettle erosion temperature, corrected after publication (2026-08-18): the 10 mm/day figure was originally set against "an excursion above 500 °C". Crowley has since corrected his own note — the two data points are 450 °C at 2–3 mm/year and 550 °C at 10 mm/day. The 500 °C figure was a transcription slip in correspondence and never a measurement. Corrected in all four places it appeared. The heat-up-incident provenance of the 10 mm/day figure stands; only the temperature was wrong.
  5. Kettle erosion is throughput-dependent (added 2026-08-18): both rates now carry the tonnage caveat Crowley asked for, with his field anchors — about three years of kettle life at over 500 t/day, about 1 mm/year at 3,000 t/year.
  6. Ash and dross: generation versus disposal (added 2026-08-18): the 18.1 t carried-forward finding is now paired with Crowley's wider observation that many plants only count these streams at the point of sale, and his remedy of averaging over up to five years.
  7. Conditioning the aim point on plant configuration (added 2026-08-18): recorded that Crowley attempted a configuration-based formula several times and abandoned it, so the kg/t ranges are explicitly not uniform across plant types.
  8. Flux concentration (KPI 4): reversed. The original recommendation to dilute flux to reduce ash was wrong. Weak flux is a leading cause of high ash. Concentration targets added in g/L for double and triple salt, with a note on why density and Baumé are unreliable.
  9. Drossing frequency: the fixed weekly rule was replaced with every 1,000 tonnes or 2 weeks, whichever comes first, plus kettle sounding. Weekly drossing is unnecessary below roughly 10,000 tpa.
  10. Reason for cooling before drossing: the primary mechanism, precipitation of dissolved iron as temperature falls, was missing. Bath iron figures of 0.08% falling toward 0.03% after cooled drossing added.
  11. ASTM A123/A123M-24: the claim that the 2024 revision raised structural-shape minimum coating thickness from 85 µm to 100 µm was factually wrong and has been removed. Replaced with the revision's actual content and with the material-category guidance, which does affect zinc per tonne.
  12. Kettle level: added to the measurement-error list with a correction formula and a worked example showing an error of about 1.8 percentage points on a 500 t month.
  13. Zinc distribution split: the 70/20/10 profile did not reconcile with measured dross and ash rates. Rebuilt as ranges — on product 80–90%, zinc into dross 6–17%, zinc into ash 3–8% — derived from measured by-product rates rather than assumed. The single profile quoted alongside the chart, 84/10/6, is the point those ranges produce at the article’s default dross and ash rates; it is one representative plant, not a fixed split.
  14. Savings claim: the original figure contained a units error (monthly stated as annual) and valued avoided zinc at full purchase price. Rebuilt net of forgone recovery.
  15. Steel weight basis: black against white steel was undefined throughout. Now declared.
  16. Sandelin range and effect: narrowed to Si ≈ 0.06–0.12% and the dominant cost reattributed to thick zeta growth on the product rather than to bath dross.
  17. By-product recovery values: corrected to actual realised prices, dross 75–85% of LME and dry ash 55–65%, against the earlier 55–70% and 30–50%. The recoverable zinc content exceeds the price paid in both cases; the difference is the recycler's processing margin.
  18. Ash zinc content: raised from 60–80% to above 80% for dry ash, with wet or spent top flux separated out at roughly 50% as a different material that must not share a log line.
  19. LME against delivered cost: new. By-products are sold off LME while ingot is bought at LME plus premium. Netting the two without converting overstates recovery income by the whole premium.
  20. Published percentage benchmarks: new section. The commonly cited 14% ash and 15% dross of zinc consumed are converted to a steel-weight basis and assessed. The dross figure holds; the ash figure implies roughly double the achievable rate.
  21. Priority of effort: new section. With by-products netting under 6% of the zinc bill, average coating thickness is identified as the largest controllable zinc cost, worth roughly four to five times the entire dross and ash prize.
AM
Aladdin Mohammed
Hot-Dip Galvanizing Specialist · Operations Manager, Three HDG Plants · Author
Chapter 20 · Zinc Reconciliation Chapter 22 · KPIs & Reporting ASTM A123/A123M-24 ISO 1461:2022